Feedback
4 HOTEL DE Stars

GINN Hotel Elbspeicher

Check-in: 03:00 PMCheck-out: 11:00 AM
Free WiFi
Parking
Pets allowed
Restaurant
Non-smoking room
65.9%
of guests recommend this hotel

7.6

Good

Based on 44 reviews

Große Elbstr. 39, 22767 Hamburg, Hamburg

Location and distances

location target

Große Elbstr. 39, 22767 Hamburg, Hamburg

The hotel is just 100 meters from the fish market, right by Hamburg Harbor. All waterfront attractions are within easy walking distance. The perfect starting point to conquer Hamburg!

Hamburg Airport7.5 mi.
Nearest station0.62 mi.
City center2.5 mi.

Ratings and reviews(2)

Filter reviews by:

65.9 % of guests recommend this hotel

Good

7.6/10

Cleanliness of the hotel

8.1

Value for money

7.3

Ambience/Atmosphere in hotel

7.4

Willingness to assist

8.0

Friendliness of recpetion

8.2

Quality of breakfast

8.1

How comfortable the beds are

7.4

Restaurant quality

-

Wellness

-

Room facilities

7.6

Room size

6.7

Bathroom

7.0

8.0Very good

Posted on 08 Sep 2026

Eugen U.- Business traveler

Personal war Freundlich und die Zimmer Sauber. Frühstücksauswahl war auch sehr gut. Ich war zufrieden.

5.4Appealing

Posted on 18 Mar 2026

Anonymous- Business traveler

Moderne Ausstattung, guter Zustand der Zimmer, komplett abdunkelbar, Frühstück mit tollem Ausblick, großer Spiegel im Zimmer,

Extrem kleine und beengte Zimmer, sehr unpersönliche Atmopshäre, sehr laute Zimmer durch schlechte Geräuschisolation (Flur, angrenzende Zimmer) und laute Warmwasseranlage, Kaffee beim Frühstück kaum genießbar, Zugang zur Lobby nur über diverse Stufen erreichbar, mit schwerem Koffer nicht gut gelöst.

Hotel amenties and information

Hotel Description

The new GINN Hotel Hamburg offers 130 charming rooms directly at the harbor. The highlight is the rooftop bar and the restaurant on the 8th floor overlooking the harbor of Hamburg.

Special features of the hotel

The center of the hotel is the open and lovingly designed lounge with integrated reception on the top floor. With the panoramic view here is the guest the Elbe at your feet. Adjacent to the lounge is the hotel restaurant. Here you can feast with a good conscience, because the food is prepared from selected ingredients, fresh and healthy. In the exclusive rooms with loft character, which not only offer unique comfort, but are also equipped with fair-trade products, every guest immediately feels at home. And who prefers the night to the day is in the hotel bar above the rooftops of Hamburg exactly right. In exclusive nightlife atmosphere here u.a. Also exceptional GINN cocktails can be enjoyed

Most popular facilities

Non-smoking room
Pets allowed
Restaurant
Lift
Room safe
Desk
Air conditioning
Cable TV
Bathroom

Free for HOTEL DE guests

  • Free WiFi

Frequently asked questions about GINN Hotel Elbspeicher

Free WLAN in the room is available to all GINN Hotel Elbspeicher guests.
Guests of the GINN Hotel Elbspeicher can use the following parking options:
  • dotHotel-owned car park
  • dotGarage in the hotel, fee per 24 hours: €27.50
GINN Hotel Elbspeicher was rated 7.6 by 44 guests on average.
Cleanliness of the hotel, Quality of breakfast and How comfortable the beds are were rated particularly well.
65.9 % of guests recommend the GINN Hotel Elbspeicher for their next stay.
Check-in is possible from 03:00 PM at the earliest.
Check-out is possible at the latest by 11:00 AM clock.
The next station is 1 km away from the accommodation.
The nearest airport is 12 km from the hotel.
HOTEL DE customers receive the following benefits when they book the GINN Hotel Elbspeicher:
  • dotFree WiFi
The hotel has its own restaurant.
GINN Hotel Elbspeicher is unfortunately not barrier-free.
Unfortunately, the hotel rooms in the GINN Hotel Elbspeicher do not have their own air conditioning.
Unfortunately, you cannot cancel this hotel free of charge.
At the GINN Hotel Elbspeicher the reception times are as follows:
  • dotDuring the week: occupied 24 hours a day
  • dotAt weekends: occupied 24 hours a day
You can pay at the hotel with the following means of payment:
  • dotAmerican Express
  • dotDiners Club
  • dotVisa
  • dotDebit card
  • dotMastercard
With your myHOTEL DE account, you will earn miles & points with our partners 'Miles & More', 'BahnBonus' every time you book a hotel.
clean and safe

Clean & Safe Protocol

Self Inspected Hotel

The hotel has undergone a self-inspection regarding its enhanced protective measures.

Hotel information

Service times

Reception

occupied 24 hours a day

Reception manned at weekends

occupied 24 hours a day

Earliest check-in

03:00 PM

Latest check-out

11:00 AM

Spoken languages

  • Multilingual staff on hand 24 hours a day

Payment options

  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • Visa
  • Debit card
  • Mastercard